Martin v. Pechiney Plastic Packaging
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court determined that "a psychiatric condition of an employee arising from a compensable injury * * * suffered by a third party is compensable * * *." Id. at 42. (Emphasis added.) Pechiney argues and the majority holds that because Martin is not a "third party" and the injury is not an accident, the law of Bailey is inapplicable. I disagree.

{¶ 25} In Bailey, the Ohio Supreme Court identified an ambiguity in R.C. 4123.01(C)(1) which precluded workers' compensation coverage for psychiatric injuries "except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease[.]" Id. This portion of the statute did not specify that the injury must occur to the same worker requesting coverage for a psychiatric condition.