Martin v. Nat'l R.R.
[…] His claim that the NYCTA did not consent to removal comes too late.

SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION

To remove a case from state court, the defendant must assert a proper basis for subject matter jurisdiction. The lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time. 28 U.S.C. § 1447 (c). 28 U.S.C. § 1349 states "the district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock." (emphasis added). In other words, if Congress creates a corporation, and the U.S. owns more than one half of the stock of that corporation, federal district courts have jurisdiction over any case in which that corporation sues or is sued.