Martin v. Miller
[…] Town of Rotterdam, 234 A.D.2d 733, 735, lv denied 89 N.Y.2d 811; Mullane v. City of Amsterdam, 212 A.D.2d 848, 850, supra).

The provisions of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, which authorize the operator of an emergency, vehicle in an emergency situation to disregard certain standard traffic regulations, "[do] not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor [do] such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [e]; see, Mullane v. City of Amsterdam, 212 A.D.2d 848, 849-850).

Applying this standard to the matter before us, it is apparent that defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against them must be granted.