Martin v. Milham Meadows I Ltd. P'ship
[…] Defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), and the trial court granted this motion and dismissed Martin’s claims with prejudice. However, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court’s decision regarding Martin’s claims under MCL 554.139(1)(a) and (b), holding that there were questions of material fact regarding whether the stairs were fit for their intended use and whether they were kept in reasonable repair.

In relevant part, MCL 554.139 provides:

(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:

(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.

(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable

health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants [sic] wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.

In Allison v. AEW Capital Mgt, LLP , 481 Mich. 419, 751 N.W.2d 8 (2008), this Court analyzed a lessor’s duty under MCL 554.139(1)(a) and (b).