Martin v. Lehigh Cement Co.
[…] (Emphasis in complaint.)

A "public-private partnership" is "a long-term, performance-based agreement between a reporting agency and a private entity" for the "deliver[y]" of "public infrastructure assets[,]" in which "appropriate risks and benefits can be allocated in a cost-effective manner between the contractual partners[.]" Md. Code (2001, 2015 Repl. Vol.), § 10A-101(f)(1) of the State Finance and Procurement Article ("SFP") (emphasis added). Generally, the private entity "performs functions normally undertaken by the government" and "may be given additional decision-making rights in determining how the asset is financed, developed, constructed, operated, and maintained over its life cycle." Id.

Section 10A-101 includes the Maryland Department of Transportation in its definition of a "reporting agency." SFP § 10A-101(g). --------

"Bald assertions and conclusory statements by the pleader will not suffice." Bobo v. State, 346 Md. 706, 708-09 (1997). Mrs.