Martin v. Lehigh Cement Co.
[…] This determination that the power to design, construct, and maintain State highways and County roadways is vested exclusively in the State and County governments is legally correct. It also is correct, as Mrs. Martin points out, that "[u]nless specifically prohibited or non-delegable by statute, public-sector responsibilities may be delegated[.]" The operative word in that sentence is "may." The State and County may delegate the design and construction of public roads to private entities. See Md. Code (2001, 2015 Repl. Vol.), § 8-204(d) of the Transportation Article ("Transp.") ("The [State Highway] Administration may consult, confer, and contract with any agency or representative of the federal government, this State, or any other state or with any other person in furtherance of the duties of the Administration."). See also Carroll County Code (2015), §10-104 ("[E]xcept where made by the County Commissioners themselves, in all cases in which any permanent improvement is made to any of the main county roads, the improvements . . . shall be let out on contract.").

The problem with Mrs.