Martin v. Int'l Trotting Pacing Ass'n
[…] Plaintiff was in a coma for approximately one week and was hospitalized for approximately three and one half months. He was discharged from the rehabilitation hospital on January 5, 2002.

Plaintiffs filed the summons and complaint in this matter on January 6, 2005 — more than three years after the accident. As earlier noted, defendants established, prima facie, that the action was not timely commenced (see Lynch v Carlozzi, 284 AD2d 865, 868 [3rd Dept 2001]). In response, plaintiff relied upon CPLR 208 to extend the time by which to commence this action. That provision provides, in relevant part:

"If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues, and the time otherwise limited for commencing the action is three years or more and expires no later than three years after the disability ceases, . . . the time within which the action must be commenced shall be extended to three years after the disability ceases. . . ."

In relation to that provision, the Court of Appeals held that the "toll for insanity [applies to] those individuals who are unable to protect their legal rights because of an over-all inability to function in society." (McCarthy v Volkswagen of Am., 55 NY2d 543, 548).