Martin v. Hopkins
[…] Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

General contract principles govern this commercial lease. 25 Del. C. § 5101(b). Unless ambiguities exist, the Court looks only at the terms of the lease. In Seaford Associates Limited Partnerhsip v. Subway Real Estate Corp., Del. Ch., C.A. No. 2248-S, Lamb, V.C. (May 29, 2003) at 4, the Court of Chancery, quoting from U.S. West, Inc. v. Time Warner, Inc., 1996 Del. Ch. LEXIS 55, 1996 WL 307445 at * 7 (Del.Ch. 1996), sets forth the general law regarding contract construction:

In § 5101(b) of Delaware's Landlord-Tenant Code, 25 Del. C., it is provided:

Any rental agreement for a commercial rental unit is excluded from this Code. All legal rights, remedies and obligations under any agreement for the rental of any commercial rental unit shall be governed by general contract principles; and only Chapter 57 of Title 25 and Part IV of Title 25 shall have any application to commercial rental agreements.

"The primary rule of construction is this: where the parties have created an unambiguous integrated written statement of their contact, the language of that contract ( not as subjectively understood by either party but) as understood by a hypothetical reasonable third party will control."