Martin v. Griffin
[…] A. Legal Standards Relating to Prejudgment Remedies

Plaintiffs Amended Complaint of October 12, 1999, sounds in four counts. Count One alleges what the plaintiff denominates libel per se; Count Two alleges what is described as libel by inference and/or innuendo; Count Three alleges intentional infliction of emotional distress; Count Four sets out a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.

The standards for the granting of a prejudgment remedy are well known. General Statutes § 52-278d (a) requires the court to determine "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." The plaintiff does not have to establish that he will prevail, but rather that such facts exist under the law such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment would conclude that the claim will probably be sustained. Wall v. Toomey, 52 Conn. 35, 36 (1884).