Martin v. Gillis & Lane, Inc.
[…] Otherwise, there is no way to determine whether a subsequent judgment against a particular nonsettling defendant is ‘more favorable’ than the offer.”].) This rule permits an individual defendant to “evaluate [an offer] and make a reasoned decision whether to accept without the additional burden of obtaining the acceptance of codefendants or suffering from their refusal to settle, especially when that refusal may have been unreasonable.” (Taing, supra, 9 Cal.App.4th at p. 585.)

Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a), adopted as part of Proposition 51, provides: “In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.”

However, a section 998 offer to multiple defendants need not be apportioned where the defendants are jointly and severally liable for the plaintiff’s damages under the doctrine of respondeat superior or other theories of vicarious liability.