Martin v. Garner
[…] Highland County, 274 Va. 355, 369–70, 650 S.E.2d 532, 538–39 (2007) (citing Code § 8.01–184; Hoffman Family, L.L.C. v. Mill Two Assocs. P'ship, 259 Va. 685, 692, 529 S.E.2d 318, 323 (2000); Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. St. Mary's Hosp., 245 Va. 24, 35, 426 S.E.2d 117, 123 (1993); Erie Ins. Group v. Hughes, 240 Va. 165, 170, 393 S.E.2d 210, 212 (1990)); see alsoCode § 8.01–191 (“This article['s] ... purpose is to afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights.”); Charlottesville Area Fitness Club Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle Cnty., 285 Va. 87, 98, 737 S.E.2d 1, 6 (2013) (citing City of Fairfax v. Shanklin, 205 Va. 227, 229, 135 S.E.2d 773, 775 (1964)); Yukon Pocahontas Coal Co. v. Ratliff, 175 Va. 366, 368–69, 8 S.E.2d 303, 304 (1940).