Martin v. Friedberg, 2006-CA-013
[…] Appellant expressed doubts he would be able to secure release of the mortgage, and raised the statute of frauds.

{¶ 13} The trial court set the matter for hearing, but appellant has not provided us with a transcript. The trial court's judgment entry finds the settlement agreement of June 28, 2006 was valid and enforceable, and if any mistake was made regarding the property be transferred, the mistake was a unilateral mistake.

I.

{¶ 14} In his first assignment of error, appellant argues the statute of fraud bars enforcement of the alleged settlement.

{¶ 15} R.C. 1335.05, states:

{¶ 16} "No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executor or administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor to charge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."

{¶ 17} Appellees' letter stated they had forwarded a survey and legal description to appellant on January 12, 2006. Appellant had ample time before entering into the settlement agreement to discover the error.