Martin v. Ellis
[…] Rhinehart v. Seattle Times, Inc., 59 Wn. App. 332, 339-40, 798 P.2d 1155 (1990) (citing Clarke v. Equinox Holdings, Ltd., 56 Wn. App. 125, 131-33, 783 P.2d 82 (1989)). "A trial court cannot be said to abuse its discretion in awarding attorney's fees under RCW 4.84.185 if the facts alleged do not state a cause of action that can be supported by any rational argument on the law or facts." Rhinehart, 59 Wn. App. at 340 (citing Camer v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1, 52 Wn. App. 531, 539, 762 P.2d 356 (1998)).

RCW 4.84.185 provides:

In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order.

Each of the causes of action advanced by Martin is precluded either by the interim distribution orders or the 2007 final distribution order. As discussed above, it is a well-established principle that a final distribution order in a probate proceeding is binding as to all persons.