Martin v. Eaton
[…] There was a written memorandum of the oral contract, signed by the original administrator, setting forth the terms of that contract. There was also the plaintiff's allegation, both in the complaint and in answers to interrogatories, of partial performance. These unrefuted facts take the plaintiff's case out of the Statute of Frauds and indicate that as a matter of law the plaintiff was entitled to affirmative relief.

The pertinent provision of our Statute of Frauds, 12 V.S.A. § 181, states as follows:

An action at law shall not be brought in the following cases unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought or some memorandum or note thereof is in writing, signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:

. . . .

(5) A contract for the sale of lands . . . .

In view of the administrator's affidavit which was introduced by the plaintiff, the granting of summary judgment in favor of the defendant was clearly incorrect.