Martin v. Crocker-Citizens National Bank
[…] 4. The mortgage * * * is recorded in the office of the recorder * * *.

California Civil Code § 1185 provides that the acknowledgment of an instrument must not be taken unless the officer taking it knows, or is furnished evidence, that the person making the acknowledgment is the person described in the instrument. Sections 1188 and 1190 provide a form of words which the officer must indorse on or attach to the instrument acknowledged. That form states that the person making the acknowledgment personally appeared before the officer who took the acknowledgment. California Government Code § 6203 provides:

Every officer authorized by law to make or give any certificate or other writing is guilty of a misdemeanor if he makes and delivers as true any certificate or writing containing statements which he knows to be false * * *.

California Government Code § 8214 makes a notary public and his sureties liable to any person injured by the notary's official misconduct or neglect.

In the instant case the chattel mortgage was not acknowledged.