Martin v. Cooper
[…] Plaintiff is not taken into custody or otherwise prevented from leaving the sheriff's office. Plaintiff has simply not alleged sufficient facts to support a plausible Fourth Amendment violation.

Plaintiff further argues that § 14-208.9A(b) authorizes law enforcement to conduct unreasonable searches of a registrant's home, again in alleged violation of the Fourth Amendment. Section 14-208.9A(b) provides that "[d]uring the period that an offender is required to be registered . . . the sheriff is authorized to attempt to verify that the offender continues to reside at the address last registered by the offender." Plaintiff contends that this gives law enforcement the ability to conduct warrantless searches of his home at any time. Other courts, however, have rejected such a broad interpretation of § 14-208.9A(b); indeed, in United States v.