Martin v. Cooper
[…] [DE 71, 72]. On the same day, plaintiff moved for entry of default judgment against defendants Cooper and Stein. [DE 74, 75]. The following day, defendants Cooper, Stein, and Hooks moved for an extension of time to file an answer or other responsive pleading to plaintiff's complaint. [DE 70]. Plaintiff opposes the extension. [DE 84].

On March 29, plaintiff moved for entry of a temporary restraining order under Rule 65(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. [DE 85]. Plaintiff asks this Court to prevent defendants from enforcing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(e), which requires a registered person who "changes an online identifier, or obtains a new online identifier . . . within 10 days, [to] report in person to the sheriff of the county with whom the person is registered to provide the new or changed online identifier information to the sheriff." Plaintiff specifically argues that he would like to create an online log-in to use the Public Access to Court Electronic Records (PACER) program, but does not wish to appear in-person at the Hertford County Sheriff's Office to report his new PACER log-in. [DE 86, p. 6].