Martin v. Cooper
[…] Worley, 198 N.C. App. 329, 338, 679 S.E.2d 857, 864 (N.C. Ct. App. 2009) (the registry "operate[s] on the premise that everyone does, at all times, have an 'address' or some sort, even if it is a homeless shelter, a location under a bridge or some similar place"). As a matter of law, plaintiff's claims that N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.9(a) and 14-208.11(a)(2) are unconstitutionally vague must be dismissed.

Second, plaintiff's claim that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(3) is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague must also be dismissed as a matter of law. Section 14-208.18(a)(3) restricts some registrants from knowingly being present at "any place where minors frequently congregate, including, but not limited to, libraries, arcades, amusement parks, recreation parks, and swimming pools, when minors are present." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(3) (emphasis added). Overbreadth challenges are an exception to the federal courts' general reluctance to permit facial challenges to statutes.