Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] Quintana v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 127, 144, 295 S.E.2d 643, 651 (1982),cert. denied, 460 U.S. 1029, 103 S.Ct. 1280, 75 L.Ed.2d 501 (1983), reh. denied, 461 U.S. 940, 103 S.Ct. 2113, 77 L.Ed.2d 316 (1983) (quoting Allen, 397 U.S. at 343, 90 S.Ct. at 1060).

U.S. Const. amend. VI; Va. Const. art. I, § 8; Code § 19.2-259 (stating that "a person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial").

Appellant does not contend that the trial court lacked the power to remove him from the courtroom for contumacious behavior.Martin, 11 Va.