Martin v. Clarendon National Insurance Co.
[…] They also bring a breach of contract claim and a bad faith claim. Clarendon moves to dismiss the declaratory judgment claim based on RSA 491:22 on the ground that the claim was not filed within six months of the filing of the Fishers' suit against Martin, as is required by RSA 491:22, III. Clarendon also contends that the Fishers have not stated a bad faith claim.

Because the Fishers brought their declaratory judgment claim under both federal and state law and the six-month limitation applies only to the state law claim, Clarendon's motion addresses only the part of Count I based on RSA 491:22.

A. Declaratory Judgment

RSA 491:22, III requires that a petition for declaratory judgment in a coverage dispute be filed within six months after the writ implicating insurance coverage is filed unless "the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after expiration of such 6-month period." Extra time is allowed only if the material facts are not known or reasonably discoverable within the six months allowed, and then a reasonable time is allowed to file. See Binda v. Royal Ins. Co., 144 N.H. 613, 615 (2000).