Martin v. C.I.R
[…] S.Rep. No. 139, supra, note 4, 1981 U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News at 623. Congress explicitly repealed Title V's provisions. Id.

We are in complete agreement with the Tax Court's section 85 analysis, which is reported at 90 T.C. No. 72, at 11-15.

The Tax Court decided this case by a 17-2 margin. One member of the majority concurred in the judgment only. The two dissenters would hold that the payments were not includable in gross income under section 61, and did not reach the unemployment compensation issue.

A. Congressional Intent

Section 85 defines "unemployment compensation" as "any amount received under a law of the United States, or of a State, which is in the nature of unemployment compensation." Although unemployment compensation is now fully taxed under section 85, Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085, for the years at issue section 85 provided for limited taxation depending on a taxpayer's other gross income and the amount of unemployment compensation received.