Martin v. Chancellor for the Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] However, these claims are not otherwise on appeal, so any reference to "Defendants" hereafter is solely to Blitch, Overstreet, and Lensch.

I. Background

In 2016, the State of Georgia enacted O.C.G.A. § 50-5-85, which prohibits the State from entering into certain contracts unless the contractor certifies that it is not currently engaged in, and agrees for the duration of the contract not to engage in, a "boycott of Israel." § 50-5-85(b). Under the statute, a "boycott of Israel" is defined as "refusals to deal with, terminating business activities with, or other actions that are intended to limit commercial relations with Israel or companies doing business in Israel ...." § 50-5-85(a)(1). Under the version of the law in effect at the time of Martin's failed contract, state agencies were required to include such contractor certifications for products or services valued at $1,000 or more. See 2016 Ga. S.B. 327; O.C.G.A. § 50-5-85(b) (2016).