Martin v. Bonanno
[…] We point out this interpretation would mean employees whose cases were decided finally by the Board or by the district court would be entitled to full pay without a setoff while those whose cases proceeded to the court of appeal or to the supreme court would be subject to the setoff. This absurd result could hardly have been intended by the legislature. We admit the language of the statute is somewhat inartful, but point out that in this case the district court served as an appellate court. The matter was appealed from the commission to the district court as provided by La.R.S. 33:2501. Therefore, the "appellate court" in fact found the discharge to have been illegal.

The statute reads in part as follows: "Any employee under classified service and any appointing authority may appeal from any decision of the board, or from any action taken by the board under the provisions of the Part which is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority. This appeal shall lie direct to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled."

We also find no merit in appellant's argument the setoff should be calculated on a yearly basis rather than based upon the entire period. The statute says " all salaries and wages withheld" should be reimbursed and " all wages and salaries earned" should be used as a setoff.