Martin v. Anderson
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 1.4(b) provides: "Any person who purchases, receives, disposes, sells, transfers or possesses a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part with knowledge that the vehicle identification number of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part has been altered, counterfeited, defaced, destroyed, disguised, falsified, forged, obliterated or removed with the intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity or prevent the identification of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part commits a felony of the third degree. . . ."

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a) provides: "A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner."

The District Attorney's Office eventually withdrew the charges after the Court of Common Pleas suppressed the evidence obtained from the search.