Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. v. Bondhu, LLC
[…] Consequently, Defendant argues, North Carolina's three-year statute of limitations applicable to an "obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied" applies. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–52(1) (2013).

Plaintiff, conversely, contends that its claim against Defendant should be treated as a cause of action for an "accounting in equity" between two tenants in common under Virginia law. As such, Plaintiff argues, its first claim for relief falls under Va.Code Ann. § 8.01–31, which provides that "[a]n accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party." While North Carolina does not have a statute of limitations expressly addressing claims seeking an equitable accounting, Plaintiff contends that its claim is governed by the ten-year limitations period provided in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–56 for "action[s] for relief not otherwise limited by this