Martin L. v. Kayla A. (In re Marriage of Martin L.)
[…] Instead, it should preserve the established mode of custody unless some significant change in circumstances indicates that a different arrangement would be in the child's best interest[s]." (F.T. v. L.J. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1, 15, quoting Burchard v. Garay (1986) 42 Cal.3d 531, 534.)

"The standard of appellate review of custody and visitation orders is the deferential abuse of discretion test." (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32.)

B. Family Code Section 217

Section 217 requires a court to hear "relevant" live testimony "within the scope of the hearing" when offered by the parties. (§ 217, subd. (a).) If the testimony is from a nonparty witness, the party seeking to present it must "file and serve a witness list with a brief description of the anticipated testimony" prior to the hearing. (§ 217, subd. (c).) A court may refuse live testimony only if it finds good cause for doing so and states its finding "on the record or in writing." (§ 217, subd. (b).)