Martin L. v. Kayla A. (In re Marriage of Martin L.)
[…] (Maj. opn. ante, at p. 11.) It is undisputed that the trial court was familiar with the case history. However, this comment does not describe or state the specific factors the court considered in making its finding of good cause in compliance with California Rules of Court, rule 5.113(b).

As noted, section 217, in relevant part, provides: "(a) At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties. [¶] (b) In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing. The Judicial Council shall, by January 1, 2012, adopt a statewide rule of court regarding the factors a court shall consider in making a finding of good cause." (Italics added.) It is helpful for the reviewing court and the parties when a trial court's conclusions supporting its findings are stated on the record or in writing.