Martin ex rel. Martin v. Coyt
[…] The Court thinks not. Taking the non-movant's facts, Phillip's arrest was not supported by probable cause, and because menacing takes antagonistic behavior focused at another person, the Court finds that the law is clearly established.

Under Kentucky law, a person is guilty of resisting arrest when "when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest." KRS § 520.090(1). The subject must interfere with the arrest by either "[u]sing or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer" or "[u]sing any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer." Id. § 520.090(1)(a)-(b). The statute includes the following commentary:

The offense of resisting arrest includes only forcible resistance and excludes other forms of nonsubmission to authority.