Martin ex rel. Martin v. Coyt
[…] With his facts, John's charge of resisting arrest also lacked probable cause. The Martins stopped moving once Brian pulled his weapon. Neither attempted to escape, used physical force against Brian, nor intentionally resisted the orders to lie down. John explained at gunpoint that he had an artificial knee and could not get on the ground. Though technically non-compliant, "the offense of resisting arrest includes only forcible resistance." KRS § 520.090, cmt. Ky. Crime Comm'n. An officer could not reasonably conclude John resisted arrest by not going to the ground when a medical condition prevented him from doing so.

For John's final charge, KRS § 218A.210(1) criminalizes when "[a] person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed, sold, or dispensed, by a practitioner or other person authorized under this chapter, [does not] possess it only in the container in which it was delivered to him by the person selling or dispensing the same." At his deposition, John admitted to having a prescription pill on his person out of its original container.

Notwithstanding the issues with John's arrest for menacing and resisting arrest, probable cause existed under KRS § 218A.210(1).