Martian v. Berryhill
[…] In Parker v. Parker, the North Carolina Court of Appeals reversed on the basis that the evidence did not support the trial court's conclusion that the parties had not formed a valid South Carolina common-law marriage. 265 S.E.2d at 239. The plaintiff and defendant in this case married in South Carolina in 1956, but moved to North Carolina in 1961. However, plaintiff did not obtain a divorce from her first husband until 1972, rendering her 1956 marriage to defendant void under South Carolina law. See id. (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-80) ("All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void."). It was undisputed that the parties had not participated in a marriage ceremony since the 1972 divorce, but plaintiff testified that subsequent to the divorce she and defendant stayed in South Carolina for six weeks as husband and wife.