Martha L. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 659 F.3d 1228, 1234 (9th Cir. 2011) ("To the extent nurse practitioner Wrona-Sexton was working closely with, and under the supervision of, Dr. Thompson, her opinion is to be considered that of an 'acceptable medical source.'"). However, nothing in Ninth Circuit case law or the regulations directs that the opinion of an other source becomes the opinion of an acceptable medical source simply because it was co-signed by the acceptable medical source.

In so holding, the Ninth Circuit relied in part on 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which provides that "[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence." Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971.