Martenson v. RG Financing
[…] The parties have not presented any legislative history of the 2002 addition of subsection (C), and the Court's own investigation, admittedly preliminary, has yielded nothing directly explanatory of the new subsection.

Even read without regard to the entire statutory scheme, Defendants' interpretation of subsection (C) is improbable. The Deed of Trust statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the borrower. Patton, 118 Ariz. at 477, 578 P.2d at 156. A.R.S. § 33-811(B) refers to "requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale." The phrase "all defenses and objections to the sale" in subsection (C) may be construed as those defenses and objections relating to requirements such as "recording, mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale."