Martenson v. RG Financing
[…] The August 28, 2007 letter to Martenson with the heading "Statement of Breach or Non-Performance" was apparently intended to commence the trustee's sale procedure, as it was dated only two days before the Notice of Trustee's Sale was recorded. Because Defendants had not provided the first part of the notice required by the Deed of Trust, the Notice of Trustee's Sale and the purported sale were invalid.

Defendants contend, however, that because Martenson did not obtain a preliminary injunction restraining the sale pursuant to Rule 65, she waived "all defenses and objections to the sale." A.R.S. § 33-811(C) provides in part:

The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.

Martenson counters that subsection (C) must be construed to harmonize with subsection (B), which provides that a trustee's deed raises the presumption of compliance with requirements of the deed of trust and the Deed of Trust statutes. If the trustee's deed is executed and delivered after the trustee's sale and all defenses and objections to the sale are waived the day before the sale is conducted, there would be no need to presume compliance. Martenson further contends that because subsection (B) provides that a trustee's deed constitutes conclusive evidence of meeting the requirements of the deed of trust and the Deed of Trust statutes only "in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice," subsection (C) should be construed as to waive defenses and objections only "in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice."