Martell v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] Aug. 18, 2014).

See Hammler v. Franklin, No. 18-cv-5525, 2019 WL 7842424, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 24, 2019) (“Calling a prisoner a ‘snitch' in front of other prisoners in retaliation for filing grievances may be sufficient to support a retaliation claim.” (citing Valandingham v. Bojorquez, 866 F.2d 1135, 1138 (9th Cir. 1989))), adopted by 2019 WL 7856764 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 19, 2019).

7. Martell does not state a colorable claim for medical malpractice.

Martell asserts a medical-malpractice claim. For such claims, Nevada Revised Statute § 41A.071 requires that:

[T[he district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit that . . . [s]upports the allegations contained in the action; . . . [i]s submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged professional negligence; . . . [i]dentifies by name, or describes by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and . . . [s]ets forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms.

A complaint that does not contain this affidavit “is void ab initio, meaning it is of no force and effect.” Martell did not file the required affidavit, so I dismiss the medical-malpractice claim without prejudice but without leave to amend.

Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist.