Marsolino v. Patel
[…] The trial court concluded there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that Didion’s negligence—in any of its possible respects—was a substantial factor in causing his injuries, because there was no expert medical testimony linking his negligence to either doctor’s failure to diagnose his colon cancer at a time when it was likely curable, that is, when he had at least a 50 percent chance of being cured of the disease. We conclude that the trial court was correct and properly granted the partial JNOV.

1. Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides, in pertinent part: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion... or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made....” When appropriate, a partial JNOV or JNOV on fewer than all of the issues in the action may be granted. (Beavers v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 310, 322-324.)