Marshek v. Eichenlaub
[…] Petitioner claims that the BOP violated his due process rights by categorically denying petitioner placement in a community corrections center for greater than six months, without considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) for determining the location of a federal inmate's placement in the federal penal system.

Prior to December 13, 2002, the BOP was given the authority to determine the location of an inmate's imprisonment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b), which states:

The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment. The Bureau may designate any available penal or correctional facility that meets minimum standards of health and habitability established by the Bureau, whether maintained by the Federal Government or otherwise and whether within or without the judicial district in which the person was convicted, that the Bureau determines to be appropriate and suitable, considering —
(1) the resources of the facility contemplated;
(2) the nature and circumstances of the offense;
(3) the history and characteristics of the prisoner;
(4) any statement by the court that imposed the sentence —
(A) concerning the purposes for which the sentence to imprisonment was determined to be warranted; or
(B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate; and
(5) any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to section 994(a)(2) of title 28.

A different statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c), however, states: