Marshall v. Woods
[…] Babcock, 469 Mich. 247, 264-65 (2003); People v. Crews, 299 Mich. App. 381, 900 (Ct. App. 2013) (reviewing the trial court's sentencing decision under the guidelines to ensure the record adequately supports a particular score). Upon review of Michigan law and the record, it is clear that the sentencing court did not commit clear error in coming to Petitioner's overall sentencing score.

With regard to PRV 1, the sentencing court afforded Petitioner twenty-five points because Petitioner was previously convicted of a high severity felony (unarmed robbery) in Indiana. PageID.867-868. Under MCL § 777.51(c), a high severity felony may be one that "is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more." The sentencing court concluded that the unarmed robbery from Indiana constituted a high severity felony because that offense had a maximum sentence of twenty years.