Marshall v. State
[…] Therefore, we affirm Marshall's conviction on all counts.

Severance

Marshall argues that his constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial were violated because the district court denied his motion to sever. Marshall contends that joinder was not proper under NRS 173.115, as the generalized similarities offered by the State are not sufficient to establish a common scheme or plan. Marshall also contends that joinder was not proper because the evidence would not have been cross-admissible at separate trials and that joinder of the counts was unfairly prejudicial.

NRS 173.115(2) allows joinder when the offenses are “[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” While we disagree with the district court that these incidences “Constitut[ed] parts of a common scheme or plan,” these incidences were properly joined because they were “connected together.” NRS 173.115(2) ; see Fields v.