Marshall v. Fries
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff argues in opposition that the Act specifies the violations which trigger the registration requirement, and that his misdemeanor battery conviction was not one of them. (R. 32, Pl.'s Resp. at 4-5.)

At the time of Plaintiff's arrest, the Act mandated registration for a person convicted of "[d]omestic battery resulting in bodily harm under Section 12-3.2 of the Criminal Code[.]" 730 ILL. COMP. STAT. §§ 154/5(a) (4.3), (10). Section 12-3.2, in turn, provides:

(a) A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member;

(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member.
720 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/12-3.2. According to Plaintiff then, a plain reading of the statute suggests that his conviction did not involve bodily harm and did not call for registration, because it was under subsection (a)(2) and not (a)(1).