Marshall v. City of N.Y.
[…] The provision reads, in relevant part:

Number plates shall be kept clean and in a condition so as to be easily readable and shall not be covered by glass or any plastic material, and shall not be knowingly covered or coated with any artificial or synthetic material or substance that conceals or obscures such number plates or that distorts a recorded or photographic image of such number plates, and the view of such number plates shall not be obstructed by any part of the vehicle or by anything carried thereon . . . .
VTL § 402(1)(b). Its penalty provision states that "violation of this section shall be punishable by a fine of not less than twenty-five nor more than two hundred dollars." VTL § 402(8).

Again, based on the allegations in the SAC, Officer Vaughn-Sam had reasonable suspicion to conduct an investigative stop of Marshall. She saw that the license plate of Marshall's vehicle was obstructed by tinted glass, in violation of VTL § 402(1)(b).