Marshall v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "The inquiry is limited to whether the facts known by the arresting officer at the time of the arrest objectively provided probable cause to arrest." Id. (citation omitted).

One of the three citations issued against Marshall was for operating an unregistered vehicle in violation of VTL § 401(1)(a). This provision provides that "[n]o motor vehicle shall be operated or driven upon the public highways of this state without first being registered in accordance with the provisions of this article, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter." VTL § 401(1)(a).