Marshall v. Chi. Bd. of Educ.
[…] We apply a de novo standard of review to this issue as well. Davis Bancorp, Inc. v. Board of Review of the Dep't of Empl. Sec., 393 Ill. App. 3d 135, 142 (2009). ¶ 17 The defendant is correct that plaintiff cannot assert a claim under either the Fair Labor Standards Act or the Illinois Minimum Wage Act. This court has previously explained, "[a] violation of the Illinois Minimum Wage Law is contingent on establishing a violation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938." Resurrection Home Health Services v. Shannon, 2013 IL App (1st) 111605, ¶ 23. Section 213(a)(1), titled "Exemptions," of the Fair Labor Standards Act states:

"[T]he provisions of sections 206 (except subsection (d) in the case of paragraph (1) of this subsection) and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to -

(1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (including any employee employed in capacity of academic administrative personnel or teacher in elementary or secondary schools)." (emphasis added) 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) (2012).
Plaintiff concedes she is a teacher in an elementary school in the City of Chicago. Pursuant to section 213(a)(1), plaintiff is excluded from alleging a claim under the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. See Kay v. Board of Educ.