Marshall v. Chelli
[…] That denial of cross-examination, in contravention of constitutional protections and regulation requirements, was error. We nonetheless agree with the trial court that the error is harmless under the circumstances of this case.

Both by constitution and statute, Marshall is entitled to a reversal of error below only if the denial of cross-examination resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside... unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; Evid. Code, § 354 [“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice....”].)

California courts have generally found a complete denial of cross-examination to be prejudicial error.