Marshall v. Bell
[…] MCL 777.39(1)(c). The Legislature did not limit scoring OV 9 to actual physical injury, but, rather, included nonphysical injury, including damage to property. People v Melton, 271 Mich App 590, 600; 722 NW2d 698 (2006). OV 9 was properly scored at ten points because Defendant damaged and stole property belonging to two separate victims.



d. OV 16 - Defendant received a score of 10 points for OV 16, which is provided for when property "had a value of more than $20,000.00." MCL 777.46(1)(b). A defendant may be assigned ten points for OV 16 when "wanton or malicious damage occurred beyond that necessary to commit the crime for which the offender is not charged and will not be charged." Defendant challenged the scoring of OV 16 in his motion to remand, arguing that there was no evidence to support a finding that wanton or malicious damage occurred beyond what was necessary to commit the crime.