Marshall v. Barraza
[…] Snappy Car Rental, Inc., 84 N.Y.2d 21, 27 [1994]])

However, "on August 10, 2005, Congress amended the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users to preempt the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (the Graves

Amendment [49 USC § 30106[c]]) to the extent that the federal legislation prohibits imposition of vicarious liability on vehicle lessors for injuries resulting from the negligent use or operation of the leased vehicle (the Graves Amendment [49 USC § 30106[c]])" (Jones v. Bill, 10 N.Y.3d 550, 553 [2008]). The statute provides, in relevant part, that:

"Rented or leased motor vehicle safety and responsibility

(a) In general. An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)."

The "Graves Amendment," bars State law vicarious liability actions commenced on or after August 10, 2005, against owners of motor vehicles "engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles (see Hernandez v. Sanchez, 40 A.D.3d 446, 447 [1st Dept. 2007]; Williams v.