Marshall v. Barraza
[…] Qualcon Constr., LLC, 162 A.D.3d 440, 441-442 [1st Dept 2018]; Martinez v Goldmag Hacking Corp., 95 A.D.3d 682, 683 [1st Dept 2012]).

As there exists question of fact as to the 90/180-day claim, the branches of Defendants' motions seeking dismissal of the 90/180 claim are denied.

Finally, there is no evidence on this record that plaintiff sustained a "permanent loss of use" of any body part - which requires a "total" loss of use (Swft v. New York City Transit Authority, 115 A.D.3d 507, 509 [1st Dept. 2014]).

MOTION TO DISMISS, Seq. # 3: Defendant Rental Corp. USC § 30106 Graves Amendment

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) states "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." The statute altered the common-law rule that a vehicle owner could only be held liable for the negligence of a permissive driver under agency or respondeat superior theories" (Morris v. Snappy Car Rental, Inc., 84 N.Y.2d 21, 27 [1994]])