Marshall v. Abdoun
[…] In the absence of such evidence, Debtor cannot meet her burden on reasonably equivalent value under BFP. See Ankrah v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. (In re Ankrah), 602 B.R. 286, 291 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2019); In re Thorian, 387 B.R. at 65.

Emotional Distress Damages for FCEUA/UTPCPL Claim

In the complaint, Debtor asserts a state-law claim for violation of the FCEUA. Pennsylvania's FCEUA prohibits debt collectors and creditors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with debt collection. 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2270.2. The FCEUA does not provide consumers with an independent private cause of action. Rather, pursuant to § 2270.5(a), “[i]f a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the . . . Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law.” 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2270.5(a). As such, consumers must enforce violations of the FCEUA using the remedial provision of the UTPCPL, 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2019.2. Walkup v. Santander Bank, N.A., 147 F.Supp.3d 349, 358 (E.D. Pa. 2015).