Marshall-Lucas v. Goodwill
[…] State, 514 N.W.2d 442, 443 (Iowa 1994). We view the record in a light most favorable to the plaintiffs, as the nonmoving parties. Id. A genuine issue of material fact exists if "reasonable minds could differ as to how a factual issue should be resolved." Id. If reasonable minds could draw different inferences from the undisputed facts, summary judgment is inappropriate. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( q). However, if the only dispute concerns the legal conclusion to be drawn from undisputed facts, summary judgment is appropriate. Ratcliffe, 697 N.W.2d at 123.

III. Discussion.

Iowa Code section 614.1(9)(a) provides, in relevant part, that an action for medical malpractice must be brought within two years "after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known" of the injury for which recovery is sought. This language codifies the discovery rule.

"Underlying the discovery rule is inquiry notice." Ratcliffe, 697 N.W.2d at 124. "[T]he statute [of limitations] begins to run when a person gains knowledge sufficient to put the person on inquiry." Id.