Marshall-Lee v. U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs
[…] Interpreting various provisions of the FTCA, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit ("Third Circuit") has concluded that one such exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity is the so-called "independent-contractor exception." Norman v. United States, 111 F.3d 356, 357 (3d Cir. 1997) (holding "there is an independent-contractor exemption in the Federal Tort Claims Act."). In reaching this conclusion and finding such an exception, the Third Circuit relied primarily on §1346(b), which provides, in relevant part, that district courts "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages . . . for . . . personal injury . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. §1346(b) (emphasis added); see also Norman, 111 F.3d at 357. The FTCA defines "employee of the Government" to include "officers and employees of any federal agency." 28 U.S.C. §2671. Based on these two provisions of the FTCA, the Third Circuit has concluded that "the United States is