Marshall Invs. Corp. v. Harrah's Op. Co., Inc.
[…] The NIGC neither approved, nor disapproved, the agreements, nor did it determine whether approval of the Pledge Agreement was required ( id. at 543 n 2). Apparently, no other steps were taken in regard to obtaining NIGC approval of the agreements.

The effect of NIGC's silence is disapproval of the 1999 Management Agreement and the Pledge Agreement. Under the regulations, if the NIGC does not approve or disapprove a modified management agreement, it shall respond noting that no action has been taken on the proposed modification ( 25 CFR § 535.1 [d] [2]). The request for approval "shall therefore be deemed disapproved and the parties shall have thirty (30) days to appeal the decision under part 539 of this chapter" ( 25 CFR § 535.1 [d] [2]). Failure to file an appeal within 30 days of the NIGC's service of its determination shall result in a waiver of the opportunity for an appeal ( 25 CFR § 539.2).

Plaintiff cites to United States ex rel. St. Regis Mohawk Tribe v President R.C.-St. Regis Mgt. Co.