Marshall Invs. Corp. v. Harrah's Op. Co., Inc.
[…] A contract that is not enforceable cannot be the subject of a tortious interference claim ( NBT Bancorp v Fleet/Norstar Fin. Group, 87 NY2d 614, 621).

Under IGRA, all casino management contracts relating to a tribal gaming operation must be submitted to the NIGC for approval or declination ( 25 CFR § 533.1; 25 USC §§ 2710 [d] [9]; 2711 [a] [1], [a] [3]). Two categories of such contracts exist: (1) "management" agreements ( 25 CFR § 502.15) and (2) all agreements "collateral" to the management contracts ( 25 CFR § 502.5). An agreement is "collateral" to a management contract if it is "related, directly or indirectly, to a management contract, or to any rights, duties or obligations created between a tribe . . . and a management contractor" ( id.). Absent NIGC approval, both management contracts and their collateral agreements are void and unenforceable ( 25 CFR § 533.7; Machal, Inc. v jena Band of Choctaw Indians, 387 F Supp 2d 659, 667 [WD La 2005]; Scutti Enters.