Marsh v. U.S.
[…] 28 U.S.C.A. § 1391(e) (West 2006). When the United States is a defendant, the district courts "shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages . . . for injury or loss of property . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1346(b)(1) (West 2006). Furthermore, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) provides that "[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred."

A district court has the authority to transfer an action "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice . . . to any other district or division where [the action] might have been brought." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1404(a) (West 2006).