SJC-13366
[…] The Wage Act provides, in relevant part, that
"[e]very person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week ... but any employee leaving his employment shall be paid in full on the following regular pay day, and, in the absence of a regular pay day, on the following Saturday" (emphasis added).
G. L. c. 149, § 148, first par. It further provides that "[t]he word ‘wages’ shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement." Id.
The defendants do not address, nor do we reach, the issue whether recovery under the Wage Act is permissible under the circumstances alleged in the complaint. See Donis v.