SJC-13366
[…] CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387 (1993). See Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 420, 431, 120 S.Ct. 1479, 146 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000) (construction "start[s] ... with the language of the statute").
The ICCTA vests the Surface Transportation Board (STB) with "exclusive" jurisdiction "over (1) transportation by rail carriers ... and (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of ... tracks[ ] or facilities" (emphasis added). 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). The statute's express preemption clause provides that "the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law (emphasis added)." Id.