SJC-13366
[…] "[n]o agreement of lease, rental or other arrangement, and no order or requisition under which a truck or any automotive or other vehicle or equipment is to be engaged in public works by the [C]ommonwealth ... shall be entered into or given by any public official or public body unless said agreement, order or requisition contains a stipulation requiring prescribed rates of wages, as determined by the commissioner [of the Department of Labor Standards (DLS), see G. L. c. 149, § 1 ], to be paid to the operators of said trucks, vehicles or equipment" (emphasis added).
The § 27F claim was brought only against MCR.
General Laws c. 149, § 27, provides that
"[p]rior to awarding a contract for the construction of public works, [a] public official or public body shall submit to the commissioner [of DLS] a list of the jobs upon which ... laborers are to be employed, and shall request the commissioner to determine the rate of wages to be paid on each job."
Contractors engaged by the Commonwealth to perform work on public works construction projects must "annually obtain updated rates from the public official or public body[,] and no contractor or subcontractor shall pay less than the rates so established" (emphasis added). Id.