SJC-13366
[…] In the present case, the plaintiff, Chad Marsh, alleges that the defendant Massachusetts Coastal Railroad LLC (MCR) paid him less than the prevailing wage on State public works projects, including a project to restore commuter rail service between Boston and southeastern Massachusetts (South Coast Rail project). On appeal from the denial of their motion to dismiss, MCR, a railroad company, and its managing officer, the defendant P. Chris Podgurski, contend that the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10501 (ICCTA), which provides that the remedies set forth in the ICCTA "with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State Law," 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b), preempts the Prevailing Wage Act.