SJC-13366
[…] The Prevailing Wage Act is "settled and defined," Green Mountain R.R. v. Vermont, 404 F.3d 638, 643 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 546 U.S. 977, 126 S.Ct. 547, 163 L.Ed.2d 460 (2005) ; it sets forth the process by which a prevailing wage schedule for labor performed on public works is created and incorporated into public works contracts between the Commonwealth and its contractors, see G. L. c. 149, § 27 (commissioner of DLS determines prevailing wage schedule for public works, which is incorporated into call for bids, and then "[s]aid [prevailing wage] schedule shall be made a part of the contract for said works"). It "can be obeyed with reasonable certainty," Green Mountain R.R., supra, by paying laborers according to the prevailing wage schedule, see G. L. c. 149, § 27 ("schedule ... shall continue to be the minimum rate or rates of wages for said employees during the life of the contract").
Compliance with the Act does not "entail ... extended or open-ended delays."