Marsh v. Haldankar
[…] The Marshes have provided no authority supporting their argument: automatic abatement without proof, verification, a hearing, or a ruling. We have we found no authority either applying section 74.052 in the manner suggested by appellants, or any case law in regard to a similar provision that creates an abatement in the manner appellants suggest.

Other statutory provisions allowing for an abatement based on defects in pre-suit notice require at minimum, verification or a hearing and order, to effectuate the requested abatement. See e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0513 ("The court shall abate the suit if the court, after a hearing, finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided as required by this section."). The DTPA provides for automatic abatement, but still requires the filing of a verified plea in abatement. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.505(d).