Marsh v. Haldankar
[…] The Marshes first raised this issue in their Motion for New Trial. They did not present this argument in response to any of the three dispositive motions that filed in the previous year. On appeal, Haldankar contends that the Marshes waived this argument and notes among other facts, that the Marshes Motion for New Trial was not verified.

The Marshes contend that the case was automatically abated when Haldankar invoked Section 74.052 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Codes in her unverified answer. The provision states:

(a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.052.

We need not venture deep into the construction of the mechanics of the statute to address appellant's issue.