Marseilles Hydro Power v. Marseilles Land Water Corp.
[…] However, it would be considerably less expensive ($450,000) and less difficult to repair the Subject Property and return it to its historical use as a source of water power. Further, as evidenced by this case and the granting of the FERC license, there is a market for electricity and hydroelectric power in the vicinity of the property. One of the major benefits of hydro power as opposed to power generated by other means such as coal or gas is that the cost of hydro power is relatively constant while cost of coal and gas are subject to market pressures.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

16 U.S.C. Section 814 provides the basis for eminent domain by a FERC licensee, stating:

When any licensee cannot acquire by contract or pledges . . . the lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any dam, reservoir, diversion structure . . . in conjunction with an improvement which in the judgment of the commission is desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway . . ., it may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain.

The Seventh Circuit has held that "the takings clause of the Fifth Amendment (made applicable to state and local governments vis-á-vis Fourteenth Amendment incorporation), imposes considerable limits on the exercise of the eminent-domain power.