Walker v. Walker
[…] When the parties so agree, maintenance may be modified or terminated only under the circumstances specified in the agreement. The purpose of allowing parties to agree in advance to the circumstances under which maintenance may be modified or terminated is to permit them to plan for the future by eliminating concerns based upon subsequent motions to increase or decrease their obligations."

¶ 27 The above-referenced holding of Schweitzer comports with the statutory dictate of section 502(f) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2014)) that "the judgment [of dissolution]

may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides." Any such prohibition or limitation on modification of maintenance must be "clearly manifested" in the agreement. In re Marriage of Scott, 205 Ill. App. 3d 561, 564, 563 N.E.2d 995, 997 (1990).