Walker v. Walker
[…] It provided the following at the time the Agreement was incorporated into the judgment of dissolution:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of Section 502 ***, the provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified *** by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification. ***


* * *

(a-5) An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances. " Id.

¶ 22 However, section 502 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/502 (West 2008)) provided the following about how parties to a dissolution may limit the court's authority to modify maintenance:

"(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage ***, the parties may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for *** maintenance ***.

(b) The terms of the agreement *** are binding upon the court unless it finds *** that the agreement is unconscionable.

***

(d) Unless the agreement provides to the contrary, its terms shall be set forth in the judgment, and the parties shall be ordered to perform under such terms ***.

(e) Terms of the agreement set forth in the judgment are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment *** and are enforceable as contract terms.

(f) *** [T]he judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modifica-
tion of the judgment." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 23 b. Construing Marital Settlement Agreements

¶ 24 The normal rules of contract construction apply when construing a marital settlement agreement. In re Marriage of Dundas, 355 Ill. App. 3d 423, 425, 823 N.E.2d 239, 241 (2005).