Marriage Van Dorn v. Van Dorn
[…] In support of this argument, Travis cites In re Custody

of G.L., 2017 IL App (1st) 163171, wherein the appellate court held that the trial court had improperly restricted the mother's parenting time to occur within one hour of the father's residence without considering whether the mother's exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health (750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West Supp. 2015)).

¶ 56 "Although the allocation of parenting time itself is determined based upon the best interests of the child standard [(750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016))], section 602.7(b) [of the Marriage Act] states 'the court shall not place any restrictions on parenting time as defined in Section 600 and described in Section 603.10, unless it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent's exercise of parenting time would seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.' [750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2016)]." In re Custody of G.L., 2017 IL App (1st) 163171, ¶ 33. Section 600 defines "[r]estriction of parenting time" as "any limitation or condition placed on parenting time, including supervision." 750 ILCS 5/600(i) (West 2016). Section 603.10 states: