Marriage of Ochsner
[…] Nothing in the modification statute, RCW 26.09.170, precludes this sort of procedure. It has been held, moreover, that the jurisdiction of the court entering a decree of dissolution is continuing as to maintenance. Heuchan v. Heuchan, 38 Wn.2d 207, 213, 228 P.2d 470, 22 A.L.R.2d 1410 (1951).

In conclusion, we find no error in the trial court's decision to modify the maintenance award or the means the court chose to do so.

ATTORNEY'S FEES

[6] Finally, Ochsner assigns error to the trial court's denial of her attorney's fees. RCW 26.09.140 provides in pertinent part that:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under [the dissolution] chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees . . . in connection therewith . . .

Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.

The award of attorney's fees is within the sound discretion of the court and depends upon the need of the recipient and the other party's ability to pay. In re Marriage of Melville, 11 Wn. App. 879, 526 P.2d 1228 (1974).