Raphael M. v. Monica M. (In re Marriage of Raphael M.)
[…] Father relies only on the Penal Code definition of abuse to claim that child abuse requires "cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition." (Underline omitted.) To the contrary, " 'abuse' " also includes conduct defined under the DVPA—i.e., intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury. (Fam. Code, §§ 3011, subd. (b), 6203, subd. (a)(1).) It is this latter definition that the court evidently applied in making its factual finding of abuse.

"As a prerequisite to considering allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence." (§ 3011, subd. (b)(3).)

In its April 2016 order, the trial court considered whether Father's use of a belt to discipline K.M. constituted abuse, noting that the inquiry was necessarily context-dependent: