Raphael M. v. Monica M. (In re Marriage of Raphael M.)
[…] (In re Marriage of Brown & Yana (2006) 37 Cal.4th 947, 955.) In making an initial custody determination, the trial court has wide discretion to choose a parenting plan that serves the best interest of the child in light of all relevant factors, "including the child's health, safety, and welfare, any history of abuse by one parent against any child or the other parent, and the nature and amount of the child's contact with the parents." (Id. at p. 956; see § 3011 [setting forth best interest factors].) The court must also consider "which parent is more likely to allow the frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent." (§ 3040, subd. (a)(1).) The court has the "widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child" (id., subd. (c)), and may ultimately "award custody either to both parents (joint or shared custody) or to only one parent (sole custody)." (Brown, at p. 956.)