Raphael M. v. Monica M. (In re Marriage of Raphael M.)
[…] Under the DVPA, it is " 'abuse' " "[t]o intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a)(1).) "Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Id., subd. (b).) Under the Penal Code, "child abuse or neglect" includes "unlawful corporal punishment or injury" (id., § 11165.6), which is defined as "a situation where any person willfully inflicts upon any child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition" (id., § 11165.4).

Father relies only on the Penal Code definition of abuse to claim that child abuse requires "cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition." (Underline omitted.) To the contrary, " 'abuse' " also includes conduct defined under the DVPA—i.e., intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury. (Fam. Code, §§ 3011, subd. (b), 6203, subd. (a)(1).)